Logo 2x

Privacy Policy

Iris TGE Limited and all related websites and applications (the "Iris Websites") ("Iris"), recognizes its obligations under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "PDPA") which sets out our obligations in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

Terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set out in the Iris Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy set out:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: [email protected]

YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

You agree that your Personal Data that is collected by Iris or posted on the Iris Websites or processed through the Services from time to time may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

Through the Services and Content on the Iris Websites, you may be introduced to a variety of third parties and other websites. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under Iris control and you should read the respective privacy policies carefully. The use of any information that you may provide to any third party, or the use of "cookie" technology by any third party, will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website that you are visiting.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data by giving us reasonable notice. This can be done at any time (as long as there are no legal or operational restrictions preventing you from doing so). It is important to note that in the event you do withdraw consent, we will be unable to collect, use, or disclose your Personal Data meaning that you will no longer be able to use the Services.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We will store data we collect from you through the account registration process, such as name, age, ethnicity, occupation, gender, height, weight, address and lifestyle habits (and any other data you or others post on the Iris Websites through the use of the Services) (the "Personal Data"). We may also collect your Personal Data if you report a problem with the Iris Websites or if you contact us for any reason.

Iris keeps track of the Iris Websites and pages our users visit within the Iris Websites, in order to determine what Services are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content and advertising within the Iris Websites to users whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

If you have provided Personal Data to Iris, you can request access to it at any time, as well as request to know how it is being used and disclosed for the last 12 months. In order to facilitate this access, you may be charged an administrative fee. You also have the right to request correction to your Personal Data.

WHAT WE USE PERSONAL DATA FOR

We may use your Personal Data for account and Iris Websites maintenance, Know Your Customer and Anti Money Laundering regulation verifications, marketing, billing purposes, user profiling and any other matter related to the use by you of the Services (including, but not limited to, any matters related to your enquiry about, or purchase of, Iris Tokens).

We may use your Personal Data to contact you in respect of the Services (including, but not limited to, for advertising purposes). We will send emails to the email addresses provided by you and we will be making calls on the phone numbers provided by you if required. If you have provided an incorrect email address or phone number (or if these details have been changed without notification to us), then you may not receive these communications. Iris will not be responsible for any breach of privacy due to correspondence going to an incorrect address or phone number. We may also use your Personal Data to contact you to perform surveys about your opinion of Iris or the Services, or of potential new Services that may be offered.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and to generate insights. We may use and disclose your Personal Data to send you information about new products and services (including without limitation, third party products and services) on the Iris Websites. We may use information about member statistics, traffic patterns for the purposes of our business activities, including sales, marketing, mergers, acquisitions and bankruptcies.

Generally, Iris does not sell, rent or lease its user lists to third parties. Iris may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In addition, Iris may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide user support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Iris, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share such data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Iris, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of KYC, AML, fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may aggregate personal and other data captured through the Iris Websites and the Services so that the data is no longer capable of identifying any individual. Aggregated data may cover patterns of usage relating to the Iris Websites and its Services and Iris reserves the right to use this aggregated information for the purposes of improving and enhancing its Services, developing and selling data and information to third parties, generating and commercializing insights and otherwise for the purposes of our business.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We reserve the right to retain any Personal Data collected until your account is terminated or for a period of five (5) years after you last long logged in to your account (whichever is the longer period).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the Iris Websites. Changes will take effect immediately and be binding on you from the time of posting.

COOKIES

The Iris Websites may sometimes use "cookies" to personalize your online experience. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. Cookies cannot run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by altering the settings in your web browser. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive feature setting of the Iris Websites you visit.

We may also use cookies to collect information about member statistics, traffic patterns and information which may include personal data such as names, addresses and emails. Moreover, we may keep details of your visits to the Iris Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

Iris secures the Personal Data you provide on computer servers in a secure environment. Your information is always protected from unauthorized access. If personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, its transmission is protected through the use of encryption, such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protection.

CHILDREN UNDER SIXTEEN

Iris is not directed to children under the age of sixteen, and Iris will never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of sixteen. If you are under the age of sixteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to visit the Iris Websites.

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS

We may use Google Analytics to analyze the activities of visitors to our site. Google's use of cookies and other tracking technologies enable it to have access to information about visitors to the Iris Websites.

We use third party analytics services to collect information for system administration, to create reports, and to improve the Iris Websites.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

In the event that Iris enters a business transaction, such as a merger or acquisition with / by another company, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Iris welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy and its adherence to its obligations under the PDPA. If you believe that Iris has not adhered to the PDPA and would like to make a complaint, or have a query, please contact us at [email protected] In order to process your request, please ensure you state your:

You will then be contacted within 30 days by the relevant Data Protection Officer. Please note that you may be charged an administrative fee depending upon the nature of your request.